Monday, June 14th, 2021 | About Us | Contact Us | +2349069072051 | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Copyright Statement
NAIJACLASSPost Ads here
+2349069072051/Mail Us/About Us
NAIJACLASS



JAMB Repeated Government Questions And Answers 2021

JAMB Repeated Government Questions And Answers 2021

By on May 27, 2021, at: 10:04 pm
Found In: Jamb, Past Questions & Solution, ReadMore

This page covers JAMB Government Questions And Answers 2021/2022. see full details below. See JAMB RECOMMENDED BOOK FOR GOVERNMENT 2021.

 

JAMB Government Questions And Answers 2021

 

Below are JAMB government repeated questions.

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

1. Citizenship can be acquired by

A. Nationalism

B. Indigenization

C. naturalization

D. Communalism

ANSWER: A (Nationalization)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

2. In the unitary system of government, power is derived from

A. a rigid constitution

B. the judiciary

C. the executive head of state

D. one source of authority

ANSWER: D (one source of authority)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

3. The power allocated to the central government in a federation is primarily contained in the

A. Central legislative list

B. exclusive legislative list

C. residual legislative list

D. concurrent legislative list

ANSWER: B (Exclusive legislative list)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

4. A constitution is said to be rigid if it

A. can only be interpreted by the military

B. is written by difficult authors

C. cannot be amended by the executive

D. has cumbersome provision for its amendment

ANSWER: D (has cumbersome provision for its amendment)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

5. Which of the following political parties in Nigeria formed the opposition in the House of Representatives during the First Republic

A. NCNC and AG

B. NCNC and UMBC

C. NPC and AG

D. AG and UMBC

ANSWER: D (AG and UMBC)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

6.  Red-tapism in the civil service refers to

A. the use of red tapes in document

B. slowness of action

C. the cooperation between civil servants and politicians

D. the politicization of the civil service

ANSWER: B (slowness of action)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

7. One of the functions of political parties is to

A. make laws

B. declare a state of emergency

C. interpret the constitution

D. aggregate interest

ANSWER: D (aggregate interest)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

8. Africa became the centre-piece of Nigeria’s foreign policy under the regime of

A. Tafawa Balewa

B. Yakubu Gowon

C. Murtala Muhammed

D. Shehu Shagari

ANSWER: C (Murtala Muhammed)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

9. Which of the following is not an OPEC member state?

A. Nigeria

B. Indonesia

C. Venezuela

D. Ghana

ANSWER: D (Ghana)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

10. Which of the following is permanent in international politics?

A. Bilateral relationship

B. Economic Aid

C. Friendship

D. Permanent interest

ANSWER: A (Bilateral relationship)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

11. Government is different from other political organizations because

A. It has legitimate power over citizens

B. its officials have fixed term of office

C. it can punish those who violate its rules

D. it is made up of elected officials

ANSWER: A (It has legitimate power over citizens)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

12. The official report of proceedings in parliament is known as the

A. Hansard

B. Diary of events

C. Gazette

D. summary of proceedings

ANSWER: A (Hansard)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

13. During the second republic in Nigeria, the branch of the legislature responsible for ratifying presidential nominees for appointments was the

A. Senate

B. council of state

C. House of Representatives

D. public service commissions

ANSWER: A (Senate)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

14. The simple plurality electoral system is often criticized because

A. The ruling party may lose the election

B. the winner may not poll an absolute majority

C. it works against all opposition parties

D. it is easy to rig

ANSWER: D (it is easy to rig)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

15. In the Igbo political system, authority was shared among

A. men and women with Ozo title

B. all age groups and warrant chiefs

C. elders of the community and Ofo title holders

D. indigenous culture of people

ANSWER: D (title holder and age group)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

16. One of the legacies of pre-colonial Nigeria destroyed by the British was the

A. peace and harmony in the land

B. nation’s farmland

C. education of the local people

D. indigenous culture of the people

ANSWER: D (indigenous culture of the people)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

17. The 1979 constitution established the

A. Federal Civil Defence Corps.

B. National Human Right Commission

C. Federal Road Safety Commission

D. National population

ANSWER: D (National population)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

18. The Aurthur Richards constitution was designed to last for

A. Six years

B. twelve years

C. five years

D. nine years

ANSWER: D (nine years)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

19. One of the reasons advanced for the overthrow of the Gowon Regime was its failure to

A. promote some officers of the armed forces

B. honour the promise to hand over power

C. create new state

D. try politicians indention

ANSWER: B (honour the promise to hand over power)

 

20. The most important challenge facing the fourth republic is

A. The need to develop Nigeria

B. how to develop Nigeria’s social institution

C. how to deal with the military

D. the successful conduct of the 2003 election

ANSWER: B (how to develop Nigeria’s social institution)

 

21. The day to day operation of public cooperation is the direct responsibility of the

A. management

B. union workers

C. supervising ministry

D. board of directors

ANSWER: D (board of directors)

 

22. A typical form of delegated legislation is

A. Act of parliament

B. Decree

C. Bye-law

D. gazette

ANSWER: C (bye-law)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

23. Nigeria observed the principle of collective responsibility between

A. 1993 ad 1999

B. 1985 and 1993

C. 1997 and 1983

D. 1960 and 1966

ANSWER: D (1960 and 1966)

 

24. Under the independence constitution of Nigeria, Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe was

A. Head of state

B. Governor general

C. Prime minister

D. Lieutenant governor

ANSWER: B (governor general)

 

25. The two leaders that played the most prominent roles in the formation of ECOWAS were

A. Acheampong and Jawara

B. Gowon and Eyadema

C. Kerekou and Tubman

D. Kounche and Senghor

ANSWER: B (Gowon and Eyadema)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

26. Nigeria’s support for the South-South Cooperation is based on her desire to

A. promote economic understanding in the Third World
B. counter the political and military domination by major powers
C. assert her leadership role in Africa
D. promote her non-aligned policy

 

27. Nigeria’s relation with black political communities outside Africa is built on
A. economic considerations
B. shared political aspirations
C. perceived cultural affinities
D. expectations of political support from them

 

28. The one-time president of the United Nations General Assembly was
A. Maitama Sule
B. Joseph Garba
C. Ibrahim Gambari
D. Arthur Mbanefo

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

29. The leaders who spearheaded the transformation of the Organization of African Unity into the African Union are from
A. South Africa, Libya and Zambia
B. Nigeria, Libya and South Africa
C. Nigeria Liberia and Kenya
D. Algeria, Libya and Morocco

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

30. The countries in which Nigeria participated in the ECOMOG peace-keeping operations were
A. Liberia and Guinea
B. Sierra Leone and Coted’Ivoire
C. Senegal and Coted’Ivoire
D. Liberia and Sierra Leone

 

31. Nigeria’s withdrawal from the Edinburgh Commonwealth Games in July 1986 was in protest against British

A. support for UNITA rebels in Angola

B. supply of arms to Rhodesia

C. failure to impose sanctions on South Africa

D. negative utterances on Nigeria

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

32. The major demand of the Third World countries on the United Nations in recent times is the

A. expansion of the permanent membership of the security Council

B. post of the Secretary-General of the organization

C. withdrawal of the veto power from the security council

D. enforcement of resolutions on the super powers

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

33. The Nigerian Youth Movement collapsed as the result of

A. its failure to win election

B. shortage of funds to run its affairs

C. the harassment of its leadership by the government.

D. the breakup of its leadership.

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

34. The first restructuring of the Nigerian Federation took place with the

A. creation of mid-west Region in 1963

B. abolition of federalism in 1966

C. military counter-coup in 1966

D. creation of states in 1967

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

35. The land use decree of 1978 vested the ownership of land in Nigeria in the

A. local chiefs

B. local governments

C. state governments

D. federal governments

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

36. A special election organised to decide on a political issue is known as

A. plebiscite

B. by-election

C. general election

D. primary election

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

37. In a federal system

A. the centre is weak

B. plurality is abnormal

C. there is nothing like autonomous units

D. there is unity in diversity

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

38. How many countries are in Africa

A. Fifteen

B. fifty- three

C. fifty {{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

D. fifty-five

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

39. The oldest written constitution is

A. American constitution

B. British constitution

C. German constitution

D. Roman constitution

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

40. In which of the following countries is government power most fused?

A. Nigeria {{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

B. United states of America

C. France {{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

D. Canada

The above questions are JAMB questions and answers.

Most of the above questions are JAMB government repeated question.



FOLLOW US

@NAIJACLASS ✔

@NAIJACLASS1 ✔

contact@9jaclass.com

Share This Post Below With Your Lovers!
COMMENT SECTION
COMMENT SECTION

No Responses Yet

NOTE:- All Comments Here Are Monitored By The Site Moderator (Do Not Spam!!).




Scrol to Top

JAMB Repeated Government Questions And Answers 2021

JAMB Repeated Government Questions And Answers 2021

By on May 27, 2021, at: 10:04 pm
Found In: Jamb, Past Questions & Solution, ReadMore

This page covers JAMB Government Questions And Answers 2021/2022. see full details below. See JAMB RECOMMENDED BOOK FOR GOVERNMENT 2021.

 

JAMB Government Questions And Answers 2021

 

Below are JAMB government repeated questions.

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

1. Citizenship can be acquired by

A. Nationalism

B. Indigenization

C. naturalization

D. Communalism

ANSWER: A (Nationalization)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

2. In the unitary system of government, power is derived from

A. a rigid constitution

B. the judiciary

C. the executive head of state

D. one source of authority

ANSWER: D (one source of authority)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

3. The power allocated to the central government in a federation is primarily contained in the

A. Central legislative list

B. exclusive legislative list

C. residual legislative list

D. concurrent legislative list

ANSWER: B (Exclusive legislative list)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

4. A constitution is said to be rigid if it

A. can only be interpreted by the military

B. is written by difficult authors

C. cannot be amended by the executive

D. has cumbersome provision for its amendment

ANSWER: D (has cumbersome provision for its amendment)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

5. Which of the following political parties in Nigeria formed the opposition in the House of Representatives during the First Republic

A. NCNC and AG

B. NCNC and UMBC

C. NPC and AG

D. AG and UMBC

ANSWER: D (AG and UMBC)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

6.  Red-tapism in the civil service refers to

A. the use of red tapes in document

B. slowness of action

C. the cooperation between civil servants and politicians

D. the politicization of the civil service

ANSWER: B (slowness of action)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

7. One of the functions of political parties is to

A. make laws

B. declare a state of emergency

C. interpret the constitution

D. aggregate interest

ANSWER: D (aggregate interest)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

8. Africa became the centre-piece of Nigeria’s foreign policy under the regime of

A. Tafawa Balewa

B. Yakubu Gowon

C. Murtala Muhammed

D. Shehu Shagari

ANSWER: C (Murtala Muhammed)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

9. Which of the following is not an OPEC member state?

A. Nigeria

B. Indonesia

C. Venezuela

D. Ghana

ANSWER: D (Ghana)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

10. Which of the following is permanent in international politics?

A. Bilateral relationship

B. Economic Aid

C. Friendship

D. Permanent interest

ANSWER: A (Bilateral relationship)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

11. Government is different from other political organizations because

A. It has legitimate power over citizens

B. its officials have fixed term of office

C. it can punish those who violate its rules

D. it is made up of elected officials

ANSWER: A (It has legitimate power over citizens)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

12. The official report of proceedings in parliament is known as the

A. Hansard

B. Diary of events

C. Gazette

D. summary of proceedings

ANSWER: A (Hansard)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

13. During the second republic in Nigeria, the branch of the legislature responsible for ratifying presidential nominees for appointments was the

A. Senate

B. council of state

C. House of Representatives

D. public service commissions

ANSWER: A (Senate)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

14. The simple plurality electoral system is often criticized because

A. The ruling party may lose the election

B. the winner may not poll an absolute majority

C. it works against all opposition parties

D. it is easy to rig

ANSWER: D (it is easy to rig)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

15. In the Igbo political system, authority was shared among

A. men and women with Ozo title

B. all age groups and warrant chiefs

C. elders of the community and Ofo title holders

D. indigenous culture of people

ANSWER: D (title holder and age group)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

16. One of the legacies of pre-colonial Nigeria destroyed by the British was the

A. peace and harmony in the land

B. nation’s farmland

C. education of the local people

D. indigenous culture of the people

ANSWER: D (indigenous culture of the people)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

17. The 1979 constitution established the

A. Federal Civil Defence Corps.

B. National Human Right Commission

C. Federal Road Safety Commission

D. National population

ANSWER: D (National population)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

18. The Aurthur Richards constitution was designed to last for

A. Six years

B. twelve years

C. five years

D. nine years

ANSWER: D (nine years)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

19. One of the reasons advanced for the overthrow of the Gowon Regime was its failure to

A. promote some officers of the armed forces

B. honour the promise to hand over power

C. create new state

D. try politicians indention

ANSWER: B (honour the promise to hand over power)

 

20. The most important challenge facing the fourth republic is

A. The need to develop Nigeria

B. how to develop Nigeria’s social institution

C. how to deal with the military

D. the successful conduct of the 2003 election

ANSWER: B (how to develop Nigeria’s social institution)

 

21. The day to day operation of public cooperation is the direct responsibility of the

A. management

B. union workers

C. supervising ministry

D. board of directors

ANSWER: D (board of directors)

 

22. A typical form of delegated legislation is

A. Act of parliament

B. Decree

C. Bye-law

D. gazette

ANSWER: C (bye-law)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

23. Nigeria observed the principle of collective responsibility between

A. 1993 ad 1999

B. 1985 and 1993

C. 1997 and 1983

D. 1960 and 1966

ANSWER: D (1960 and 1966)

 

24. Under the independence constitution of Nigeria, Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe was

A. Head of state

B. Governor general

C. Prime minister

D. Lieutenant governor

ANSWER: B (governor general)

 

25. The two leaders that played the most prominent roles in the formation of ECOWAS were

A. Acheampong and Jawara

B. Gowon and Eyadema

C. Kerekou and Tubman

D. Kounche and Senghor

ANSWER: B (Gowon and Eyadema)

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

26. Nigeria’s support for the South-South Cooperation is based on her desire to

A. promote economic understanding in the Third World
B. counter the political and military domination by major powers
C. assert her leadership role in Africa
D. promote her non-aligned policy

 

27. Nigeria’s relation with black political communities outside Africa is built on
A. economic considerations
B. shared political aspirations
C. perceived cultural affinities
D. expectations of political support from them

 

28. The one-time president of the United Nations General Assembly was
A. Maitama Sule
B. Joseph Garba
C. Ibrahim Gambari
D. Arthur Mbanefo

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

29. The leaders who spearheaded the transformation of the Organization of African Unity into the African Union are from
A. South Africa, Libya and Zambia
B. Nigeria, Libya and South Africa
C. Nigeria Liberia and Kenya
D. Algeria, Libya and Morocco

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

30. The countries in which Nigeria participated in the ECOMOG peace-keeping operations were
A. Liberia and Guinea
B. Sierra Leone and Coted’Ivoire
C. Senegal and Coted’Ivoire
D. Liberia and Sierra Leone

 

31. Nigeria’s withdrawal from the Edinburgh Commonwealth Games in July 1986 was in protest against British

A. support for UNITA rebels in Angola

B. supply of arms to Rhodesia

C. failure to impose sanctions on South Africa

D. negative utterances on Nigeria

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

32. The major demand of the Third World countries on the United Nations in recent times is the

A. expansion of the permanent membership of the security Council

B. post of the Secretary-General of the organization

C. withdrawal of the veto power from the security council

D. enforcement of resolutions on the super powers

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

33. The Nigerian Youth Movement collapsed as the result of

A. its failure to win election

B. shortage of funds to run its affairs

C. the harassment of its leadership by the government.

D. the breakup of its leadership.

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

34. The first restructuring of the Nigerian Federation took place with the

A. creation of mid-west Region in 1963

B. abolition of federalism in 1966

C. military counter-coup in 1966

D. creation of states in 1967

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

35. The land use decree of 1978 vested the ownership of land in Nigeria in the

A. local chiefs

B. local governments

C. state governments

D. federal governments

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

36. A special election organised to decide on a political issue is known as

A. plebiscite

B. by-election

C. general election

D. primary election

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

37. In a federal system

A. the centre is weak

B. plurality is abnormal

C. there is nothing like autonomous units

D. there is unity in diversity

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

 

38. How many countries are in Africa

A. Fifteen

B. fifty- three

C. fifty {{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

D. fifty-five

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

39. The oldest written constitution is

A. American constitution

B. British constitution

C. German constitution

D. Roman constitution

{{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

40. In which of the following countries is government power most fused?

A. Nigeria {{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

B. United states of America

C. France {{ Our Website www.9jaclass.com ))

D. Canada

The above questions are JAMB questions and answers.

Most of the above questions are JAMB government repeated question.



FOLLOW US

@NAIJACLASS ✔

@NAIJACLASS1 ✔

contact@9jaclass.com

Share This Post Below With Your Lovers!
COMMENT SECTION
COMMENT SECTION

No Responses Yet

NOTE:- All Comments Here Are Monitored By The Site Moderator (Do Not Spam!!).




Scrol to Top